Zoning and permitted uses
Information: Zone R (d1.0) (x804) (Residential): not one of the commercial or employment zones we cover
- Site-specific exception x804 apply here (Chapter 900 of the by-law): an exception can add or remove permitted uses, so read it before relying on the list below.
- The use checker covers Toronto's commercial (CL, CR, CRE), apartment-commercial (RAC) and employment (E, EL, EH, EO) zones. For this zone, read its permitted uses in By-law 569-2013 and confirm with the City.
- This is a reading of the by-law's use lists, not a zoning approval. Before you sign a lease or buy, confirm the use with the City of Toronto's zoning examiners (a Zoning Certificate or a Preliminary Project Review).
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013Confirm with the City (Zoning Certificate, Preliminary Project Review)
Source: City of Toronto, Zoning By-law 569-2013 (open data) (2026-02-20). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.
Trade area: people within 1, 3 and 5 km
Information: About 29,261 people and 13,175 households within 1 km
- Within 1 km: 29,261 people · 13,175 households · area median household income about $89,300 · ages 13% under 15, 73% 15–64, 14% 65+.
- Within 3 km: 216,405 people · 105,020 households · area median household income about $86,900 · ages 11% under 15, 76% 15–64, 13% 65+.
- Within 5 km: 540,271 people · 273,455 households · area median household income about $86,900 · ages 10% under 15, 76% 15–64, 14% 65+.
- Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, by dissemination area: an area counts when its centre is inside the circle. Income is the household-weighted average of the areas' median household incomes for 2020, not a true median.
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Census Profile by dissemination area, and 2021 dissemination area boundary file (2022-04-27). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.
Traffic: cars, pedestrians and cyclists
Information: 12,373 vehicles and 1,682 pedestrians at St Clarens Ave / Dundas St W (14 h count, 2026-04-08)
- Intersections (all modes):
- St Clarens Ave / Shirley St, 105 m: 567 vehicles, 382 pedestrians, 137 cyclists counted over 8 hours (2022-09-22).
- Lansdowne Ave / Rideau Ave, 153 m: 9,705 vehicles, 1,122 pedestrians, 1,010 cyclists counted over 14 hours (2026-09-22).
- St Clarens Ave / Dundas St W, 198 m: 12,373 vehicles, 1,682 pedestrians, 593 cyclists counted over 14 hours (2026-04-08).
- Road segments (24-hour vehicle counts):
- Lansdowne Ave to Rideau Ave, 36 m: about 11,733 vehicles on an average weekday (2025-09-16).
- Shirley St: Northern Pl - Lansdowne Ave, 50 m: about 416 vehicles on an average weekday (2026-09-15).
- Rideau Ave: Lansdowne Ave - MacDonell Ave, 181 m: about 3,212 vehicles on an average weekday (2026-09-22).
- City of Toronto counts are taken on single days as needed, not continuously: a count is a snapshot of that day. Intersection counts cover 8 or 14 daytime hours; midblock counts are 24-hour averages.
Source: City of Toronto, Traffic Volumes at Intersections for All Modes (most recent count per location) (2026-11-01); City of Toronto, Traffic Volumes - Midblock Vehicle Speed, Volume and Classification Counts (most recent count per location) (2026-11-01). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.
Licensed restaurants and bars nearby
Not available: Not included yet
- The AGCO publishes its liquor sales licences and the applications under public notice, but its open-data licence terms are not yet clear enough for us to republish them. We will add them once that is confirmed. Meanwhile, the AGCO's own page lists current applications.
AGCO: liquor licence applications under public noticeAGCO data inventory
Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.
Active development applications
Information: 8 active applications within 500 m
- Minor variance (Committee of Adjustment) · 94 St Clarens Ave (120 m) · TLAB Appeal · A0497/25TEY
- Minor variance (Committee of Adjustment) · 249 Macdonell Ave (160 m) · Postponed · A0507/24TEY
- Site plan approval · 1744 Dundas St W (240 m) · Under Review · 20 111505 STE 09 SA
- Site plan approval · 40 Wabash Ave (280 m) · Under Review · 24 180616 STE 04 SA
- Minor variance (Committee of Adjustment) · 40 Wabash Ave (280 m) · Approved · A0516/26TEY
- From the municipality's open data. Check the municipality's file for the latest status.
Site plan approval · 1744 Dundas St WSite plan approval · 40 Wabash Ave
Source: City of Toronto, Development Applications (City Planning, Application Information Centre) (2026-11-01); City of Toronto, Committee of Adjustment Applications (Active Applications) (2026-10-31); City of Brampton, GeoHub, Planning_Land_Use_Development: OPA ZBA Subdivision, Draft Plan of Condo, Site Plan Approval, Minor Variance, Consent to Sever (2026-11-01); York Region, Active Development Application Boundaries (York Region's review of applications in its nine municipalities) (2026-10-27). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.
Variance odds (Committee of Adjustment)
Favourable: 92% of 251 minor variances within 1 km approved (5 years)
- Within 1 km, last 3 years: 120 decisions: 89% approved (89% approved, 0% with conditions, 7% refused, 4% withdrawn)
- Within 1 km, last 5 years: 251 decisions: 92% approved (92% approved, 0% with conditions, 5% refused, 3% withdrawn)
- Ward 9, last 3 years: 388 decisions: 93% approved (93% approved, 0% with conditions, 6% refused, 2% withdrawn)
- Ward 9, last 5 years: 779 decisions: 92% approved (92% approved, 0% with conditions, 6% refused, 2% withdrawn)
- Typical time from application to decision: 13 weeks (median of 243)
- Named in the application (1 km, 5 years): parking 32 (94% approved); garden or laneway suite 23 (78% approved); building height 11 (100% approved); floor space index / gross floor area 6; 194 name no category
- Conditions: 0 of 230 approvals within 1 km are recorded as conditional. The City's open data does not publish the conditions; read the decision.
- 227 Lansdowne Ave (0 m) · Approved 2022-11-09 · file A0949/22TEY
- 66 St Clarens Ave (80 m) · Approved 2025-03-05 · file A0037/25TEY
- 27 Northern Pl (90 m) · Approved 2023-08-16 · file A0574/23TEY
- 94 St Clarens Ave (120 m) · Refused 2025-08-20 · file A0497/25TEY · garden or laneway suite
- 33 St Clarens Ave (150 m) · Approved 2025-04-23 · file A0120/25TEY
- Past decisions don't predict future ones; not a planning opinion.
Variance odds by categoryCity's Application Information Centre
Source: City of Toronto, Committee of Adjustment Applications (Closed Applications since 2017) (2026-10-31); City of Toronto, Committee of Adjustment Applications (Active Applications: decided, in the appeal period) (2026-10-31). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.
Provincially Significant Employment Zone
Information: Not in a Provincially Significant Employment Zone
- Provincially Significant Employment Zones were identified by the Minister in 2019 (data current as of January 7, 2020). Provincial policy on employment areas changed with the 2024 Provincial Planning Statement; confirm the current status with the municipality.
Source: Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Provincially Significant Employment Zones (current as of 2020-01-07) (2020-01-07). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.
Transit and station areas
Information: Lansdowne station 1.2 km away
- Nearest rapid transit or GO station: Lansdowne (Line 2), 1.2 km in a straight line
Source: City of Toronto, Merged GTFS – TTC Routes and Schedules (subway and LRT routes, their shapes and the stations they serve) (2026-11-01); Province of Ontario, Ontario Railway Network (ORWN) track and station, filtered to GO Transit (Land Information Ontario; 2016 attribute vintage) (2026-10-31); York Region, Regional Official Plan 2022, Map 10 – Rapid Transit Network (proposed subway service and stations) (2026-10-31); City of Toronto, Minister-Approved Major Transit Station Areas (MTSA and Protected MTSA delineations) (2026-02-03); York Region, Regional Official Plan 2022, Appendix 2 – Major Transit Station Areas (boundaries and minimum density targets) (2026-10-31); Durham Region, Regional Official Plan (2024 consolidation), Map 3 – Protected Major Transit Station Areas (2026-10-31); City of Brampton, Brampton Plan, Schedule 1B – Primary Major Transit Station Areas (2026-06-11). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.