Commercial site report · public records

1164 Queen St W

Toronto, Ontario

  • Zone CR (Commercial Residential)
  • 43,451 people within 1 km
Lot outlined from the municipality's parcel data (approximate, not a survey). Neighbouring lots in grey.

Generated November 1, 2026 from public open data on LSG Realty's own servers. Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.

Check another addressProperty reportCommercial listings map

Can this use go here?

Zone CR 3.0 (c1.0; r2.5) SS2 (x2179) (Commercial Residential), Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013.

This is a reading of the by-law's use lists, not a zoning approval. Before you sign a lease or buy, confirm the use with the City of Toronto's zoning examiners (a Zoning Certificate or a Preliminary Project Review). Zoning reviews at the City.

Every use we check, for the CR zone
UseBy-law 569-2013Section
Retail store
Retail Store
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(5)
Restaurant, café or bar
Eating Establishment
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(1), 40.10.20.100(33)
Take-out food
Take-out Eating Establishment
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(1)
Office
Office
Permitted40.10.20.10
Medical or dental clinic
Medical Office
Permitted40.10.20.10
Hair, nail or beauty salon
Personal Service Shop
Permitted40.10.20.10
Massage or wellness clinic
Wellness Centre, Massage Therapy
Permitted40.10.20.10
Bank or credit union
Financial Institution
Permitted40.10.20.10
Gym or fitness studio
Recreation Use
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(1), 40.10.20.100(46)
Daycare
Day Nursery
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(27)
Private school or tutoring
Education Use
Permitted40.10.20.10
Place of worship
Place of Worship
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(40)
Hotel
Hotel
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(4)
Pet grooming or veterinary clinic
Pet Services, Veterinary Hospital
Permitted40.10.20.10
Repair shop
Service Shop
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(6)
Dry-cleaning depot, copy shop and similar
Retail Service
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(17)
Artist, film or production studio
Artist Studio, Production Studio, Performing Arts Studio
Permitted40.10.20.10
Software or tech company
Software Development and Processing, Office
Permitted40.10.20.10
Laboratory
Laboratory
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(15)
Light industrial or manufacturing
Custom Workshop
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(16)
Warehouse or distributionNot listed (check with the City)40.10.20.10 and 40.10.20.20
Self-storageNot listed (check with the City)40.10.20.10 and 40.10.20.20
Wholesale or industrial salesNot listed (check with the City)40.10.20.10 and 40.10.20.20
Contractor's shop or yardNot listed (check with the City)40.10.20.10 and 40.10.20.20
Auto repair
Vehicle Service Shop
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(13), 40.10.20.100(39)
Gas station
Vehicle Fuel Station
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(13), 40.10.20.100(38)
Car dealership
Vehicle Dealership
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(26)
Car wash
Vehicle Washing Establishment
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(25)
Drive-through
Drive Through Facility
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(37)
Nightclub
Nightclub
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(2)
Event or banquet venue
Place of Assembly, Entertainment Place of Assembly
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(1), 40.10.20.100(29), 40.10.20.100(1)
Funeral home
Funeral Home
Permitted with conditions40.10.20.100(24)

Zoning and permitted uses

Favourable: CR (Commercial Residential): office, medical or dental clinic, hair, nail or beauty salon and 6 more listed as permitted; retail store, restaurant, café or bar and 17 more with conditions

  • Zone: CR 3.0 (c1.0; r2.5) SS2 (x2179) (Commercial Residential). Toronto's main-street and mixed-use zone: shops, restaurants, offices and services, often with homes above.
  • Site-specific exception x2179 apply here (Chapter 900 of the by-law): an exception can add or remove permitted uses, so read it before relying on the list below.
  • Standard Set SS2: some floor-area caps near residential lots depend on it.
  • Listed as permitted (40.10.20.10): office, medical or dental clinic, hair, nail or beauty salon, massage or wellness clinic, bank or credit union, private school or tutoring, pet grooming or veterinary clinic, artist, film or production studio, software or tech company.
  • Permitted with conditions (40.10.20.20, conditions in 40.10.20.100): retail store, restaurant, café or bar, take-out food, gym or fitness studio, daycare, place of worship, hotel, repair shop, dry-cleaning depot, copy shop and similar, laboratory, light industrial or manufacturing, auto repair, gas station, car dealership, car wash, drive-through, nightclub, event or banquet venue, funeral home.
  • Not listed (check with the City): warehouse or distribution, self-storage, wholesale or industrial sales, contractor's shop or yard.
  • This is a reading of the by-law's use lists, not a zoning approval. Before you sign a lease or buy, confirm the use with the City of Toronto's zoning examiners (a Zoning Certificate or a Preliminary Project Review).

Source: City of Toronto, Zoning By-law 569-2013 (open data) (2026-02-20). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.

Trade area: people within 1, 3 and 5 km

Information: About 43,451 people and 23,300 households within 1 km

  • Within 1 km: 43,451 people · 23,300 households · area median household income about $82,200 · ages 9% under 15, 80% 15–64, 11% 65+.
  • Within 3 km: 227,706 people · 117,180 households · area median household income about $85,700 · ages 9% under 15, 79% 15–64, 12% 65+.
  • Within 5 km: 540,383 people · 285,200 households · area median household income about $84,100 · ages 9% under 15, 77% 15–64, 14% 65+.
  • Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population, by dissemination area: an area counts when its centre is inside the circle. Income is the household-weighted average of the areas' median household incomes for 2020, not a true median.

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Census Profile by dissemination area, and 2021 dissemination area boundary file (2022-04-27). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.

Traffic: cars, pedestrians and cyclists

Information: 11,343 vehicles and 5,559 pedestrians at Queen St W / Northcote Ave (14 h count, 2026-05-05)

  • Intersections (all modes):
  • Queen St W / Northcote Ave, 61 m: 11,343 vehicles, 5,559 pedestrians, 697 cyclists counted over 14 hours (2026-05-05).
  • Queen St W / Abell St, 77 m: 6,340 vehicles, 2,189 pedestrians, 453 cyclists counted over 8 hours (2023-04-19).
  • Queen St W / Lisgar St, 141 m: 7,066 vehicles, 3,334 pedestrians, 744 cyclists counted over 8 hours (2022-11-02).
  • Road segments (24-hour vehicle counts):
  • Abell St: Queen St W - Lane S of Queen and W of Lisgar, 87 m: about 1,063 vehicles on an average weekday (2022-11-01).
  • Lane S of Queen and W of Lisgar, 128 m: about 158 vehicles on an average weekday (2022-11-01).
  • Gladstone Ave: Queen St W - Lane N of Queen and E of Gladstone, 154 m: about 4,363 vehicles on an average weekday (2026-09-15).
  • City of Toronto counts are taken on single days as needed, not continuously: a count is a snapshot of that day. Intersection counts cover 8 or 14 daytime hours; midblock counts are 24-hour averages.

Source: City of Toronto, Traffic Volumes at Intersections for All Modes (most recent count per location) (2026-11-01); City of Toronto, Traffic Volumes - Midblock Vehicle Speed, Volume and Classification Counts (most recent count per location) (2026-11-01). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.

Licensed restaurants and bars nearby

Not available: Not included yet

  • The AGCO publishes its liquor sales licences and the applications under public notice, but its open-data licence terms are not yet clear enough for us to republish them. We will add them once that is confirmed. Meanwhile, the AGCO's own page lists current applications.

Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.

Active development applications

Information: 17 active applications within 500 m

  • Official plan and/or zoning by-law amendment · 1153 Queen St W (60 m) · OMB Appeal · 24 238364 STE 09 OZ
  • Minor variance (Committee of Adjustment) · 18 Beaconsfield Ave (80 m) · Hearing Scheduled · A0523/26TEY
  • Draft plan of condominium · 23 Northcote Ave (80 m) · Under Review · 24 106262 STE 09 CD
  • Minor variance (Committee of Adjustment) · 1136 Queen St W (100 m) · Postponed · A0601/24TEY
  • Minor variance (Committee of Adjustment) · 1198 Queen St W (110 m) · Postponed · A0712/26TEY
  • From the municipality's open data. Check the municipality's file for the latest status.

Source: City of Toronto, Development Applications (City Planning, Application Information Centre) (2026-11-01); City of Toronto, Committee of Adjustment Applications (Active Applications) (2026-10-31); City of Brampton, GeoHub, Planning_Land_Use_Development: OPA ZBA Subdivision, Draft Plan of Condo, Site Plan Approval, Minor Variance, Consent to Sever (2026-11-01); York Region, Active Development Application Boundaries (York Region's review of applications in its nine municipalities) (2026-10-27). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.

Variance odds (Committee of Adjustment)

Favourable: 91% of 219 minor variances within 1 km approved (5 years)

  • Within 1 km, last 3 years: 119 decisions: 88% approved (88% approved, 0% with conditions, 7% refused, 5% withdrawn)
  • Within 1 km, last 5 years: 219 decisions: 91% approved (91% approved, 0% with conditions, 5% refused, 4% withdrawn)
  • Ward 9, last 3 years: 388 decisions: 93% approved (93% approved, 0% with conditions, 6% refused, 2% withdrawn)
  • Ward 9, last 5 years: 779 decisions: 92% approved (92% approved, 0% with conditions, 6% refused, 2% withdrawn)
  • Typical time from application to decision: 13 weeks (median of 210)
  • Named in the application (1 km, 5 years): parking 40 (93% approved); garden or laneway suite 32 (88% approved); building height 12 (100% approved); floor space index / gross floor area 10 (100% approved); 146 name no category
  • Conditions: 0 of 200 approvals within 1 km are recorded as conditional. The City's open data does not publish the conditions; read the decision.
  • 1166 Queen St W (10 m) · Approved 2024-11-20 · file A0812/24TEY · parking
  • 7 Northcote Ave (50 m) · Approved 2022-10-26 · file A0854/22TEY · garden or laneway suite
  • 11 Northcote Ave (60 m) · Approved 2026-03-18 · file A0002/26TEY · garden or laneway suite
  • 9 Beaconsfield Ave (70 m) · Approved 2025-09-10 · file A0543/25TEY · parking
  • 20 Beaconsfield Ave (90 m) · Approved 2026-05-06 · file A0597/25TEY · rear yard setback, parking, garden or laneway suite
  • Past decisions don't predict future ones; not a planning opinion.

Source: City of Toronto, Committee of Adjustment Applications (Closed Applications since 2017) (2026-10-31); City of Toronto, Committee of Adjustment Applications (Active Applications: decided, in the appeal period) (2026-10-31). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.

Provincially Significant Employment Zone

Information: Not in a Provincially Significant Employment Zone

  • Provincially Significant Employment Zones were identified by the Minister in 2019 (data current as of January 7, 2020). Provincial policy on employment areas changed with the 2024 Provincial Planning Statement; confirm the current status with the municipality.

Source: Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Provincially Significant Employment Zones (current as of 2020-01-07) (2020-01-07). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.

Transit and station areas

Favourable: In a station area · Exhibition GO 940 m

  • Nearest rapid transit or GO station: Exhibition GO (Lakeshore West), 940 m in a straight line
  • Inside the King-Liberty Protected Major Transit Station Area. Station area boundaries and density targets come from the Official Plan. Confirm with the municipality.

Source: City of Toronto, Merged GTFS – TTC Routes and Schedules (subway and LRT routes, their shapes and the stations they serve) (2026-11-01); Province of Ontario, Ontario Railway Network (ORWN) track and station, filtered to GO Transit (Land Information Ontario; 2016 attribute vintage) (2026-10-31); York Region, Regional Official Plan 2022, Map 10 – Rapid Transit Network (proposed subway service and stations) (2026-10-31); City of Toronto, Minister-Approved Major Transit Station Areas (MTSA and Protected MTSA delineations) (2026-02-03); York Region, Regional Official Plan 2022, Appendix 2 – Major Transit Station Areas (boundaries and minimum density targets) (2026-10-31); Durham Region, Regional Official Plan (2024 consolidation), Map 3 – Protected Major Transit Station Areas (2026-10-31); City of Brampton, Brampton Plan, Schedule 1B – Primary Major Transit Station Areas (2026-06-11). Public records; not a legal, zoning or planning opinion. Confirm uses with the municipality before you sign.